How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND TO THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES

Address: 2622 16th Street NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA

more »

Tel. +1 202 234 5860
Fax +1 202 328 0466
E-mail

National Visas

Created: 2014.02.20 / Updated: 2017.06.01 09:05

ATTENTION:

Please read the general instructions before you apply.

An alien in possession of a national visa may enter the Republic of Lithuania and stay in it for a period longer than three months.

Who Can Apply (Main Categories)

A national visa for a single entry (D) shall be issued to an alien, who has been granted a permit of temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania by the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior.

A national visa for multiple entries (D) shall be issued if alien submits the documents proving that he/she intends to enter the Republic of Lithuania periodically and while his/her main place of residence is in a foreign state and there is no requirement for an alien to get a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. Multiple entry national visa (D) may be issued:

  1. to an alien who is a student arriving in the Republic of Lithuania for studies according to international student exchange programmes or the student exchange programmes drawn up by a higher education establishment operating in the Republic of Lithuania and a foreign higher education establishment or admitted to consecutive or non-consecutive studies of a higher education establishment operating in the Republic of Lithuania, where the scope of these studies covers at least 160 classroom (academic) hours per half a year. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
  2. to an alien who is a student and who has been admitted to the consecutive full-time studies of a higher education establishment operating in the Republic of Lithuania and has submitted documents for the issuance of a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding six months from the lodging of an application for the issuance of the temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania;
  3. to an alien coming to the Republic of Lithuania for pedagogical work at higher education establishments or for research at higher education establishments or research institutions. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
  4. to an alien who is a foreign professional sportsman or coach coming to the Republic of Lithuania to undertake sports-related activities. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
  5. to an alien who is an artist coming to the Republic of Lithuania to undertake professional activities. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
  6. to an alien who is a seafarer arriving to a ship flying the flag of the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
  7. to an alien holding an occupation included in the Republic of Lithuania Shortage Occupations List as approved by the Minister of Social Security and Labour of the Republic of Lithuania, subject to submission of documents for the issuance of a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding six months from the lodging of an application for the issuance of the temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania;
  8. to an alien who is a seafarer, where a ship, a member of the crew whereof the alien is, is undergoing repairs in the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
  9. to an alien who periodically comes to the Republic of Lithuania to work or engage in any other lawful activity and whose main place of residence is in a foreign state. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
  10. to an alien whose visa expires during the period of stay in the Republic of Lithuania in possession of a Schengen visa or whose period of visa-free stay expires and who is not able to leave the Republic of Lithuania for one of the following reasons:
  • an illness, another acute health disorder or physical condition;
  • a personal circumstance which the alien was not able to foresee and whose occurrence he could not prevent during his stay in the Republic of Lithuania;
  • force majeure;
  1. in other cases, when the purpose of an alien’s arrival in the Republic of Lithuania is a long-term stay in the Republic of Lithuania, subject to submission of supporting documents. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year.

Documents to be submitted

  • A completed (in capital letters) and signed application form.
  • A valid travel document.
  • A colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant.
  • The proof of the applicant's legal status in the U.S.
  • Documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover her accommodation.
  • Documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence.
  • A document, proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance during the stay(s) on the territory of Lithuania.
  • Consular fee. In addition, an applicant shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that he/she is aware that visa fee is not refunded if the visa is refused.

Documents indicating the purpose of the journey:

  • Single entry national visa (D): a notice of the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania of the adopted decision to permit his temporary residence in the Republic of Lithuania;
  • Multiple entry national visa (D): in the cases referred to in subparagraphs 1-8 (see Who can apply) – an application by the inviting establishment, undertaking or organisation of the Republic of Lithuania for the issuance to him of a multiple entry national visa. This application is addressed to a visa office which the alien is going to apply to for the issuance of the visa.

The application must indicate:

  • particulars of the establishment, undertaking or organisation (name, legal form, registered office, code, the Register of Legal Entities, in which data on this person are accumulated and stored, the VAT payer’s code (where the legal person is a VAT payer), address, telephone number, fax number), the name and surname, position, telephone number and signature of a representative of the legal person;
  • the alien’s name and surname, date and place of birth, sex, citizenship, the series and number of the travel document, the address of the place of residence, the purpose of the arrival, the dates of the arrival and the departure, the address of the premises where the alien will be accommodated during his stay in the Republic of Lithuania, the name and surname of the owner of these premises or the name, address and telephone number of the hotel where the alien will be staying;
  • the commitment to provide the alien with a proper accommodation and, where necessary, to cover the expenses of the alien’s return to a state which the alien has the right to be admitted to.

In the cases indicated in subparagraph 3 (see Who can apply) – the documents confirming conducting of research or the documents on the basis of which the alien arrives for pedagogical work;

In the case indicated in subparagraph 4 (see Who can apply) – a copy of a contract on sports activities certified in accordance with the procedure laid down by legal acts;

In the cases indicated in subparagraphs 5-7 (see Who can apply) – a copy of a work permit in the Republic of Lithuania issued to the alien by the Lithuanian Labour Exchange at the Ministry of Social Security and Labour of the Republic of Lithuania certified in accordance with the procedure laid down by legal acts;

In the case indicated in subparagraph 8 (see Who can apply) – a document confirming that the alien is included in the list of the ship’s crew and a copy of a contract on the basis of which the ship is undergoing repairs certified in accordance with the procedure laid down by legal acts and/or a copy of an employment contract concluded with the alien and certified in accordance with the procedure laid down by legal acts;

In the cases indicated in subparagraph 9 (see Who can apply) – the documents confirming that the alien whose main place of residence is in a foreign state will periodically come to the Republic of Lithuania to work or engage in any other lawful activity;

In the cases indicated in subparagraph 10 (see Who can apply) – the documents confirming the circumstances due to which the alien is not able to leave the Republic of Lithuania. In such cases, the application and documents are to be submitted to one of the following institutions: the Migration Board of the Vilnius Region Chief Police Commissioner’s Office, the Migration Division of the Kaunas Region Chief Police Commissioner’s Office, the Migration Division of the Klaipėda Region Chief Police Commissioner’s Office or the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania;

In the case indicated in subparagraph 11 (see Who can apply) – the documents confirming a long-term stay in the Republic of Lithuania.

IMPORTANT:

Please be advised that all visa applicants have to submit their visa applications in person for an interview with the consular officer and finger prints scanning.

Subscribe to our newsletters